Search Decisions
[…] the Chief Counsel about the issue in 1998. 
 
Finally, the applicant noted that he has already been promoted to LCDR.  There-
 
fore, he asked only that his DOR as LCDR be backdated by one year to August 1, 2003, 
to “reflect the fact that had the Coast Guard properly commissioned [him] initially [as a 
LT],  [he]  would  have  been  eligible  for  promotion  to  [LCDR]  in  2003  vice  2004.”    The 
applicant  stated  that  if  the  Board  agrees  with  this  proposition,  he  would  forgo  “any 
claim to additional back pay as a lieutenant.” 
 

APPLICABLE LAW 

 

Title 14 U.S.C. § 727, titled “Constructive credit upon initial appointment,” states 
that “[u]nder regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a person, appointed as a Reserve 
officer,  may  be  assigned  a  date  of  rank  and  precedence  which  reflects  that  person's 
experience, education, or other qualifications. …. [A] person appointed for the purpose 
of assignment or designation as a law specialist in the Reserve shall be credited with a 
minimum of three years service in an active status.”2   

                                                                                                                                                             

the contrary.   See Dock v. United States, 46 F.3d 1083, 1086 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (stating that