Search Decisions
[…] pleting 36 months of service in grade. 
 

FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS 

 
 
The  Board  makes  the  following  findings  and  conclusions  on  the  basis  of  the 
applicant's military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submissions, and appli-
cable law: 
 

1. 

The Board has jurisdiction concerning this matter pursuant to section 1552 

of title 10 of the United States Code.  The application was timely. 
 

2. 

The applicant requested an oral hearing before the Board.  The Chair, act-
ing pursuant to 33 C.F.R. § 52.31, denied the request and recommended disposition of 
the case without a hearing.  The Board concurs in that recommendation. 
 
 
Title 14 U.S.C. § 727 provides that “a person appointed for the purpose of 
assignment  or  designation  as  a  law  specialist  in  the  Reserve  shall  be  credited  with  a 
minimum of three years service in an active status.”  The applicant and the Coast Guard 
have indicated that he was appointed for the purpose of assignment or designation as a 
law specialist, and the record indicates that he was in fact designated a law specialist.  

3. 

4. 

6. 

5.